Breaking News

Checkout The List Of Afrimma Award Winners

AFRIMMA award is an annual event where hardworking African musicians are been honored. Fally ipupa was the man of the moment , he went with 3 awards while starboy , Wizkid claimed 2 awards.

Kindly checkout the list of the winners below:

Best Male West Africa

 Wizkid – Nigeria
 Tekno – Nigeria
 Sarkodie   – Ghana
 Davido – Nigeria (Winner)
 Toofan – Togo
 J Hus  – Gambia
 Sidibe Diabate  – Mali
 Stonebwoy – Ghana
 Kiss Daniel – Nigeria
 Mr Eazi – Nigeria


Best Female West Africa 
Tiwa Savage – Nigeria
Simi – Nigeria
Efya – Ghana
Adiouza – Senegal
Ebony – Ghana
Josey – Ivory Coast
Vivien Chidid – Senegal
Chidinma – Nigeria
Becca – Ghana
Yemi Alade – Nigeria (Winner)

Best Male East Africa
Eddy Kenzo – Uganda (Winner)
Diamond Platnumz – Tanzania
Harmonize – Tanzania
Ommy Dimpoz – Tanzania
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Bebe Cool – Uganda
Nyashinski – Kenya
Juma Jux – Tanzania

Best Female East Africa
Victoria Kimani – Kenya
Vanessa Mdee – Tanzania
Leyla Kayondo – Uganda
Knowles Butera – Rwanda
Rema  – Uganda
Akothee – Kenya
Nandy  – Tanzania
Sheebah Karungi – Uganda (Winner)
Juliana Kanyomozi – Uganda
Charly & Nina – Rwanda

Best Male Central Africa
Fally Ipupa – Congo (Winner)
Hiro – Congo
Numerica – Cameroon
C4 Pedro – Angola
Locko – Cameroon
Maitre Gims – (Congo)
Naza – Congo
Puto Portugues – Angola
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola

Best Female Central Africa
Yola Semedo – Angola
Shan’l -Gabon
Neima – Mozambique
Rennis – Cameroon
Charlotte Dipanda- Cameroon
Nsoki – Angola
Daphne – Cameroon (Winner)
Maria Andrade – Cape Verde
Edmanzia – Angola
Gasha – Cameroon

Best Male Southern Africa
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Nasty C – South Africa (Winner)
Emtee – South Africa
Roberto – Zambia
Cassper Nyomvest- South Africa
Tresor- South Africa
EXQ – Zimbabwe
Jah Prayza – Zimbabwe
Shyn – Madagascar
Prince Kaybee – South Africa

Best Female Southern Africa
Ammara Brown – Zimbabwe (Winner)
Busiswa – South Africa
Shekinah – South Africa
Mampi – Zambia
Lady Zamar – South Africa
Babes Wodumo  – South Africa
Sally Boss Madam – Namibia
Shashl__ – Zimbabwe
Ice Queen Cleo – Zambia
Bucie – South Africa

Best Male North Africa 
Saad El Majarid
Ihab Amir – Morroco (Winner)
Chawki – Morocco
Khaled – Algeria
Mohammed Abbas  – Egypt
Douzi  – Morocco
Amr  Diab – Egypt
Khaled – Algeria
Saber Rebai – Tunisia
Tamer Hosny – Egypt

Best Female North Africa 
Kenza Morsli – Algeria
Ibtissam Tiskat – Algeria
Souhila Ben Lachhab – Algeria (Winner)
Angham – Egypt
Latifa – Tunisia
Amani Swissi – Tunisia
Sandy – Egypt
Sarah Ayoub – Morocco
Samira Said – Morocco
Amal Maher – Egypt

Best African Group
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Mafikizolo- South Africa
Toofan – Togo (Winner)
B26 – Angola
Mi Casa – South Africa
R2bee’s – Ghana
X-Maleya  – Cameroon
Bracket – Nigeria
Navy Kenzo – Tanzania
Fancy Gadam – Ghana

Crossing Boundaries With Music Award
J Hus – Gambia /UK
Skepta – Nigeria / UK
Stormzy – Ghana/UK
MHD – Senegal/ France (Winner)
Tobe Nwigwe – Nigeria
Brian Soko – Zimbabwe
French Montana – Morocco/USA
Wale – Nigeria /USA
Young Paris – Congo
Steff London – Caribbean /UK

Best Gospel 
Frank Edwards – Nigeria
Gloria Muliro – Kenya
Beejay Sax – Nigeria
Papa Dennis – Kenya (Winner)
Miguel Buila – Angola
Joe Mettle – Ghana
Icha Chavons – Congo
Willy Paul – Kenya
Nikkie Laoye – Nigeria
Winnie Mashaba – South Africa

Best Newcomer
Mayorkun – Nigeria
Kuami Eugene – Ghana
Distruction Boyz- South Africa
King Promise – Ghana
Tenor – Cameroon
Dice Ailes – Nigeria
Ykee Benda – Uganda (Winner)
Arrow Boy – Kenya
Neru Americano – Angola
Afro B  – Ivory Coast

Artist of The Year 
Davido – Nigeria
Diamond Platnumz Tanzania
Fally Ipupa – Congo (Winner)
Wizkid – Nigeria
Cassper Nyovest – South Africa
Nasty C – South Africa
Flavour – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
MHD – Senegal/Gambia
Mafikizolo – South Africa

Best Live Act
Flavour – Nigeria (Winner)
Ali Kiba – Tanzania
Sauti Sol – Kenya
Stonebwoy – Ghana
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Yemi Alade – Nigeria
Becca – Ghana
Burna Boy – Nigeria
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Jah Prayzah – Zimbabwe

Best Video Director
Justin Campos – South Africa
Patrick Elis – Nigeria
Dr Nkeng – Cameroon
Enos Olik – Kenya
Avalon Okpe – Nigeria
Godfather – South Africa
Clarence Peters –  Nigeria
Prince Dovlo – Ghana
Sasha Vybz – Uganda
Unlimited LA –  Nigeria

Best DJ Africa
Dj Spinall – Nigeria
Dj Joe MFalme – Kenya
Dj Black Coffee – South Africa
Dj Cuppy – Nigeria
Dj Dollar – Senegal (Winner)
Dj D-Ommy – Tanzania
Dj Helio Baiano  – Angola
Dj Cr̬me Delacreme РKenya
DJ Slim- Ghana
Dj Neptune – Nigeria

Best African DJ USA
Dj Tunez – Nigeria
Dj Wagura  – Ethiopia
Dj Fully Focus – Kenya
Dj Deemoney – Nigeria
Dj Silent Killa – Carribeans
Dj Poison Ivy  – Kenya
Dj Ecool – Nigeria (Winner)
Dj Rell – Sierra Leone
Dj Buka – Nigeria
Dj Shinski – Kenya

AFRIMMA Video of The Year
Shatta Wale – El Gringo
Fally Ipupa – Mannequin feat Keblack & Naza
Falz – This is Nigeria
Wizkid – Soco (Winner)
Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty
Toofan – Money
Runtown – Energy
Mayorkun – Cheche
Ali Kiba – Mvumo Wa Radi
Cassper Nyovest – Ksazobalit
Music Producer of The Year
Killbeatz – Ghana

Masterkraft – Nigeria (Winner)
Dr Fizzo – Uganda
Eno Beats – Uganda
The Composers – Nigeria
Tweezy – South Africa
Tud Thomas – Tanzania
Sidiki Diabate – Mali
Kidomminant – Nigeria
Bebe Philip – Ivory Coast

Best African Dancer
Kaffy Dancequeen – Nigeria
The Grove – Angola
Sherri Silver  – Rwanda
La Petite Zota – Ivory Coast
Manuel Canza Laurenzo –  Angola
Moses Iyobo – Tanzania
Ghetto Triplet Kids(Uganda)
Dream chaser Kids   (Nigeria)
Dem3 – Ghana

Didi Emah – Nigeria (Winner)
Best Rap Act
Shane Eagle – South Africa
Olamide – Nigeria
Zoro – Nigeria
Sarkodie – Ghana
Tha Dogg – Namibia
Casper Nyovest – South Africa
MHD – Senegal
Phyno – Nigeria
Nasty C – South Africa
Khaligraph Jones – Kenya (Winner)

Best Collaboration
Tiwa Savage ft Wizkid – Ma Lo
Diamond Platnumz ft Neyo – African Beauty
Duncan Mighty  x Wizkid – Fake Love
Heavy K ft Bucie, Wokwazi – Inde
Nasty C ft Runtown – Said
Kwesta ft Wale – Spirit
Fally Ipupa – Mannequin ft Kebzla & Naza
Major Lazer ft Dj Maphorisa , Ice Prince, Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular
Nsoki ft Rayvanny – African Sunrise
Dj Spinall ft Wizkid – Nowo

Song of The Year 
Wizkid – Soco (Winner)
Big Shaq – Man’s Not Hot
Davido – FIA
Distruction Boyz – Omunye
Diamond Platnumz ft Omarion – African Beauty
Afro B – Joanna (Drogba)
Nasty C & Runtown – Said
Duncan Mighty ft Wizkid  – Fake Love
Major Lazer & Dj Maphoriza ft Ice Prince  , Nasty C , Patoranking & Jidenna – Particular
Harmonize ft Diamond Platnumz – Kwangaru

Best Lusophone
C4 Pedro – Angola
Mr Bow – Mozambique
Preto Show – Angola
Nelson Freita – Cape Verde
Anselmo Ralph – Angola
Maira Andrade – Cape Verde
Cakema – Sao Tome
Kyaku Kyadaff – Angola (Winner)
Puto Portugues – Angola
Yola Semedo – Angola

Best Francophone 
Stanley Enow – Cameroon
Fally Ipupa – Congo
Hiro – Congo
Toofan – Togo (Winner)
Serge Beynaud – Ivory Coast
Dj Arafat – Ivory Coast
Daphne – Cameroon
Numerica – Cameroon
Maitre Gims – Congo
Locko – Cameroon

Best African Dancehall/Reggea Act
Stonewbwoy –  Ghana
Burna Boy – Nigeria (Winner)
Shatta Wale – Ghana
Timaya – Nigeria
Samini – Ghana
Patoranking – Nigeria
Winky D – Zimbabwe
Yxng Bane – Congo/Angola
Wyre – Kenya
Takana Zion – Guinea

AFRIMMA ACHIEVERS AWARD
Luol Deng – South Sudan
Trevor Noah – South Africa
Lupita Nyongo – Kenya
Fatma Samoura – Senegal
Kamaru Usman  – Nigeria
Serge Ibaka – Congo
Bismack Biyombo – DRC (Winner)
J Mbenga – Congo DRC
Nigerian Bobsled Team
Djimon Honsou – Benin

AFRIMMA Beacon Of Hope Award
Queen Julie Endee
AFRIMMA Shining Star Award
Semah – Liberia

AFRIMMA Excellence Award
Erykah Badu

AFRIMMA Leadership In Music Award
Fally Ipupa

No comments